NORTHERN VETERANS TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE RESULTS
HELD AT LEIGH SPORT VILLAGE ON WEDNESDAY 3RD AUGUST 2011

It was a superb evening for competition and the field events started between 6:30 and 7:00 pm, a fact that must be better advertised next year. There was a good turnout on the track with some quality performances at all the distances and there was a good showing in the field events with several newcomers who are always welcome and hopefully go away with a good lasting impression.

Once again this meeting was just days ahead of the Masters Inter-Area match at Solihull and this was a good opportunity for a good warm-up. There are great facilities here at Leigh Harriers in the Sports Village and thanks go to Derek Howarth and all at Leigh for their sterling efforts.

The final Track & Field League meeting is incorporated in the Joe Moran meeting at SportCity in Manchester on September 7th  and the Yorkshire Veterans Championships on 18th September at Cleckheaton. Then there is also the NVAC 10,000m Championships back at Leigh on October 16th.

 

 

  TRACK EVENTS                  
  100 METRES   Time Pts       400 METRES   Time Pts
  Race 1             Race 2      
1 M50 John Wright Chorley AC 11.9 8   1 M50 Simon Pugh Rotherham  66.2 7
2 M40 Ian Goldthorpe Chorley AC 12.6 8   2 M65 Rod Scholes Barnsley A.C. 74.8 8
3 M55 David Walker NVAC 14.1  -   3 W55 Ilse Hemming Bolton H 80.2 7
4 M50 Simon Pugh Rotherham  14.2 7   4 M70 Fred Gibbs Bingley H 81.8 7
  Race 2         5 W55 Brigid Walsh Longwood 88.1 6
1 M50 John Barratt NVAC 12.7 8   6 M75 Peter Dibb Longwood 104.5 6
2 M55 Simon Deutsch NVAC 13.5 7              
3 M50 David McAllister Wallasey A.C 15.3 6       800 METRES      
  Race 3             Race 1      
1 M65 Barry Chapman Altrincham 15.5 8   1 M40 Ian Costello St Helens & AC 2.08.5 8
2 M60 John Harvey Altrincham 15.8 7   2 M50 Alex Rowe Wesham 2.19.8 8
3 M60 Jim Prescott Leigh Harriers 16.0 6   3 M50 Mike Stores Manchester H 2.22.2 7
4 M65 David Shelton Longwood 16.1 5   4 M35 Paul Rudkin NVAC 2.29.3  -
5 M70 John Wilson Bradford Airedale 18.3 4   5 M55 A Bleasdale NVAC 2.35.2 4
6 M75 Peter Dibb Longwood 18.5 3   6 M65 Mike Smith Bingley H 2.35.7 8
  Race 3         7 M45 Peter Gleaves Wesham 2.37.1 7
1 W55 Ilse Hemming Bolton H 14.8 8   8 M50 Martin Bates Wesham 2.39.6 3
2 W35 Liz Boon Lytham St Annes 15.6 7       Race 2      
3 W50 Susanne Pickersgill Longwood 20.2 6   1 M55 Dave Allen NVAC 2.22.8 6
            2 M50 Anthony Barbat Wallasey A.C 2.32.5 5
  200 METRES         3 M50 A Smith Leigh Harriers 2.49.8 2
  Race 1         4 M60 G Pearson NVAC 2.53.3 7
1 M50 John Wright Chorley AC 25.5 8   5 W55 Jane Mulryan Wilmslow RC 2.59.7 8
2 M55 Simon Deutsch NVAC 28.8 7   6 M70 Fred Gibbs Bingley H 3.02.2 6
3 M50 Simon Pugh Rotherham  29.5 6   7 M65 David Cowgill Holmfirth 3.09.4 5
4 M45 Peter Gleaves Wesham 32.0 8   8 W55 Brigid Walsh Longwood 3.18.1 7
5 M50 David McAllister Wallasey A.C 32.5 5   9 M65 Jim McCormack Longwood 3.39.4 4
  Race 2                    
1 M60 Jim Prescott Leigh Harriers 32.8 8       1500 METRES      
2 M60 John Harvey Altrincham 33.1 7   1 M40 Ian Costello St Helens & AC 4.35.4 8
3 M65 Barry Chapman Altrincham 33.3 6   2 M50 Alex Rowe Wesham 4.43.6 8
4 M65 David Shelton Longwood 33.9 5   3 M55 Dave Allen NVAC 4.56.9 7
5 W50 Hilary West Stockport H 34.0 8   4 M50 Anthony Barbat Wallasey A.C 5.07.7 6
6 M65 Jim McCormack Longwood 37.0 4   5 M50 Martin Bates Wesham 5.16.8 5
  Race 3         6 M55 A Bleasdale NVAC 5.20.0 4
1 M70 John Wilson Bradford Airedale 38.1 3   7 M65 Rod Scholes Barnsley A.C. 5.27.6 8
2 M75 Peter Dibb Longwood 38.6  -   8 M65 Mike Smith Bingley H 5.33.7 7
3 W55 Brigid Walsh Longwood 39.8 7   9 M50 A Smith Leigh Harriers 5.47.8 3
4 W50 Susanne Pickersgill Longwood 41.4 6   10 W45 Judith Boardman NVAC 5.57.7 8
5 M65 David Cowgill Holmfirth 45.1 5   11 M70 Alan Peers Spectrum Str 6.25.5 6
                       
  400 METRES             3000 METRES      
  Race 1         1 M50 Alex Rowe Wesham 9.49.9 8
1 M40 Ian Goldthorpe Chorley AC 61.2 8   2 W40 Bev Jenkins Salford H 10.36.4 8
2 M40 Phil Robinson St Helens & AC 62.2 7   3 M50 Martin Bates Wesham 11.04.8 7
3 M50 Mike Stores Manchester H 65.4 8   4 M35 Paul Rudkin NVAC 11.47.2  -
4 M45 Peter Gleaves Wesham 68.3 6   5 M70 Fred Gibbs Bingley H 12.06.3 8
5 W50 Hilary West Stockport H 74.8 8   6 W55 Jane Mulryan Wilmslow RC 12.23.6 7
            7 M70 Alan Peers Spectrum Str 13.23.8 7
                       
                       
  FIELD EVENTS                    
  HIGH JUMP   Height Pts       DISCUS   Dist Pts
  LADIES             LADIES      
1 W45 Wendy Laing Lancs&More 1.50 8   1 W50 Jennifer Ibbotson Holmfirth 27.84 8
2 W50 Jennifer Ibbotson Holmfirth 1.15 7   2 Gst Jayne Linaker Burnley AC 20.12 7
  MEN         3 W50 Susanne Pickersgill Longwood 13.02 6
1 M40 Steven Cann NVAC 1.50 8       MEN      
2 M40 Ian Goldthorpe Chorley AC 1.45 7   1 M55 David Abernethy Barrow AC 45.61 8
3 M50 Steve Doxey Swinton RC 1.25 8   2 M70 Grayham Smith NVAC 33.63 8
4 M60 Mike Linaker Burnley AC 1.10 8   3 M40 Gary Ireland St Helens & AC 33.12 8
5 M60 John Edwards Burnley AC 1.05 7   4 M60 John Edwards Burnley AC 28.18 7
            5 M40 Phil Robinson St Helens & AC 27.44 7
  LONG JUMP   Dist Pts   6 M50 Michael Hughes St Helens & AC 25.18 7
  LADIES         7 M50 John Taylor Leigh Harriers 22.84 6
1 W45 Wendy Laing Lancs&More 4.32 8   8 M60 Mike Linaker Burnley AC 22.18 6
2 W35 Liz Boon Lytham St Annes 3.28 7   9 M40 Ian Goldthorpe Chorley AC 21.53 6
3 W50 Jennifer Ibbotson Holmfirth 3.00 6   10 M75 Peter Dibb Longwood 17.59 5
  MEN         11 M65 Barry Chapman Altrincham 16.02 4
1 M50 John Barratt NVAC 5.08 8   12 M65 Jim McCormack Longwood 15.56 3
2 M50 David McAllister Wallasey A.C 3.78 7              
                JAVELIN      
  JAVELIN             MEN      
  LADIES         1 M55 David Abernethy Barrow AC 41.78 8
1 Gst Jayne Linaker Burnley AC 26.26  -   2 M40 Gary Ireland St Helens & AC 39.99 8
2 W50 Jennifer Ibbotson Holmfirth 19.76 8   3 M40 Phil Robinson St Helens & AC 35.43 7
3 W55 Ilse Hemming Bolton H 18.91 7   4 M60 Mike Linaker Burnley AC 31.59 8
4 W50 Susanne Pickersgill Longwood 13.21 6   5 M70 Grayham Smith NVAC 31.38 7
5 W55 Brigid Walsh Longwood 10.16 5   6 M60 John Edwards Burnley AC 24.16 6
6 W35 Liz Boon Lytham St Annes 7.96 4   7 M40 Steven Cann NVAC 22.74 6
            8 M65 Barry Chapman Altrincham 20.80 5
            9 M50 Michael Hughes St Helens & AC 20.01 7
            10 M65 David Shelton Longwood 17.77 4