Marie Shirley

notify us of amends 
 
Club:Colchester H
Gender:Female
Age Group:V40
County:Essex
Region:East
Nation:England
Lead Coach:Unknown

About Login

Marie had already been running for several years prior to joining Sudbury Joggers in mid 2008.
In the six months leading up to February 2009, Marie smashed all her previous best times, and was selected to run for Suffolk. Marie put in a very competent performance at Nottingham Cross Country in March 2009.
Marie knocked over half an hour off her London Marathon time, finishing in 3:17 in April 2009, despite an injury problem during her entire build-up, and went on to knock a further 10 minutes off at Amsterdam later that year.
Marie already smashed her 5 mile, 10km, and 5km times by June 2009, and then run Norwich Half Marathon in 1:28, and took a whopping 4 minutes off her 10 mile best in 1:05:01 at Beccles in December, an excellent result.
2011 saw a change of club to Colchester Harriers in the need for more focused training in order to gain better results. Also, as Marie also qualifies as an Essex athlete she has now chosen to represent Essex at future County events.
2011 and 2012 has shown a great improvement on the shorter distance of 5 miles, which was not her favourite, bringing it down by over a minute to 31:04 on a tough course. Marie has again bettered her 10 mile time on the same Beccles course, and improved her 20 mile time on a tough new Essex County Champs route. In September 2012, Marie sliced almost 6 minutes from her Marathon time at Berlin, clocking 3:02:03 and finishing 5th British Lady.
2013 brought a couple of great Personal Bests, but was also hampered by injury. Marie first improved her 5km time down to 18:56 at the hilly Norwich event in July, and then backed this up with a new 10km time to 39:40 at the very tough Framlingham 10km in September
2014 brought a new Half Marathon Best at Colchester, and another new Marathon PB at Berlin in September of 3:00:22


Best known performances
EventPB20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
300011:11.4411:11.4411:27.4
500019:2319:23
5K18:5620:0920:0619:4118:56
parkrun19:2025:4219:20
5M31:0432:2531:4731:4431:3431:5031:3231:0431:3732:0732:18
10K39:4041:3039:5040:0039:4040:5039:5842:2239:4940:37
7M47:1347:13
10M64:2565:3364:2564:4265:02
HM85:531:40:2686:0186:1987:0685:5387:0787:0288:1486:0488:52
EventPB20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
20M2:16:472:19:222:20:172:16:472:17:282:20:45
Mar3:00:223:15:073:06:243:06:133:03:243:00:223:03:113:02:033:07:323:07:383:17:41

Performances Submit
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

2019 V35 Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
5K20:1720:091521London Olympic ParkRunThrough Chase the Moon Olympic Park 5K13 Mar 19
Mar3:15:07312GloucesterGloucester Winter Marathon20 Jan 19
2018 V35 Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
5K20:061111IpswichIpswich Summer 5K Series10 Jul 18
5K39:5739:49124647IpswichIpswich Summer 5K Series14 Aug 18
5M32:2532:251711LowestoftLowestoft Promenade Dash 515 Apr 18
10K41:3441:30261London Olympic ParkQEOP Summer 10K Series7 Apr 18
10K43:1843:18223London Olympic ParkQEOP Summer 10K Series7 Jul 18
7M47:13403StowmarketStowmarket Striders Scenic 711 Nov 18
HM1:40:26511IlfordTwilight Half Marathon / Marathon / 50K28 Jul 18
2017 V35 Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
5M31:47283SudburySudbury Fun Run 514 Apr 17
HM86:0186:016421ColchesterColchester Half Marathon12 Mar 17
Mar3:06:24c2609122LondonVirgin London Marathon23 Apr 17
Mar3:12:343:12:323011HalsteadHalstead & Essex Marathon7 May 17
2016 V35 Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
5M31:44223SudburySudbury Fun Run 525 Mar 16
5M32:452211Capel St MaryCapel 519 Jun 16
10K39:5539:50331LanghamLangham 10K11 Sep 16
10K41:1241:097751SouthendSouthend 10K Classic2 Oct 16
10K46:13135207ChelmsfordChelmsford 10K20 Nov 16
10M65:3565:332221Bury St. EdmundsTarpley 1028 Feb 16
HM86:19c1342Silverstoneadidas Silverstone Half Marathon13 Mar 16
20M2:19:228385LanghamEssex 20 (Inc Essex Championships)6 Mar 16
Mar3:06:13c57616ManchesterASICS Greater Manchester Marathon10 Apr 16
Mar3:07:343:07:162821169LondonVirgin London Marathon24 Apr 16
2015 V35 Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
parkrun25:4276BrockenhurstBrockenhurst parkrun # 8421 Feb 15
5M31:34232SudburySudbury Fun Run 53 Apr 15
5M33:56822Capel St MaryCapel 521 Jun 15
10K40:0040:002632IpswichIpswich Building Society Twilight 10K14 Aug 15
HM87:063031StowmarketStowmarket Striders Half Marathon22 Mar 15
HMMT93:511611FordingbridgeHeartbreak Half Marathon22 Feb 15
Mar3:03:243:03:242143119LondonVirgin London Marathon26 Apr 15
Mar3:10:243:08:58146Berlin, GERBMW Berlin Marathon27 Sep 15
ZXC33:0814ColchesterEssex County U13/U15/Veterans' Championships28 Nov 15
2014 SEN Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
5K19:4119:4111110NorwichLord Mayor's 5K City Centre Classic5 Jul 14
5M31:5031:50232SudburySudbury Fun Run 518 Apr 14
HM85:53365ColchesterColchester Half Marathon16 Mar 14
Mar3:01:023:00:2246Berlin, GERBMW Berlin Marathon28 Sep 14
Mar3:02:383:02:31157889LondonVirgin London Marathon13 Apr 14
2013 SEN Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
5K18:5618:56746NorwichNorwich Lord Mayor's 5K6 Jul 13
5K19:59416LiverpoolNorth West 5K Grand Prix7 Dec 13
parkrun19:2091Colchester CastleColchester Castle parkrun # 16 Apr 13
parkrun26:3885PrincesPrinces parkrun # 1427 Dec 13
5M31:32242SudburySudbury Fun Run 529 Mar 13
5M32:50c33924London Olympic ParkNational Lottery Anniversary Run 521 Jul 13
5M33:0261HadleighHadleigh 524 Nov 13
10K39:4039:40242FramlinghamFramlingham 10K1 Sep 13
HM87:1087:07705ColchesterColchester Half Marathon17 Mar 13
20M2:20:17553LanghamEssex 203 Mar 13
Mar3:03:213:03:11156672LondonVirgin London Marathon21 Apr 13
2012 SEN Colchester H
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
300011:11.441AWoodfordSouthern Athletics League Division 2 NE23 Jun 12
5M31:04251SudburySudbury Fun Run 56 Apr 12
5M31:34634WixWix 5 (Inc Essex Champs)21 Oct 12
5M31:36813KirtonKirton Friday 51 Jun 12
5M32:11383WithamWitham Les Leeds Boxing Day 526 Dec 12
5M32:1932:17713Great BentleyGreat Bentley Friday 56 Jul 12
5MMT32:0258Bury St. EdmundsBury Friday 522 Jun 12
10K40:50341FramlinghamFramlingham 10K2 Sep 12
10K41:2041:2049976LondonBupa London 10,000 (10K)27 May 12
10M64:25281BecclesBeccles Turkey Trot 1016 Dec 12
HM87:0587:02414Great BentleyGreat Bentley Half Marathon18 Mar 12
20M2:16:47462ColchesterEssex 204 Mar 12
Mar3:02:583:02:0358Berlin, GERBMW Berlin Marathon30 Sep 12
Mar3:13:153:13:062376185LondonVirgin London Marathon22 Apr 12
ZXC24:5913ColchesterEssex League10 Nov 12
ZXC34:058BasildonEssex County Championships7 Jan 12
ZXC34:31375StowmarketStowmarket Striders Friday 58 Jun 12
ZXCNT1Hadleigh53-12 League15 Jan 12
ZXCL21:272L2HadleighEssex Relay Championships18 Feb 12
2011 SEN Sudbury Joggers
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
300011:27.42AWormwood ScrubsSouthern Women's League Premier Match 23 Sep 11
5M31:37363WithamWitham Boxing Day 526 Dec 11
5M31:58524WixWix 516 Oct 11
5M31:585251WixWix 516 Oct 11
5M32:34835Great BentleyGreat Bentley Friday 58 Jul 11
5M32:57426ThorneyThorney 514 Aug 11
5M32:58822KirtonKirton 53 Jun 11
5M33:23323SudburySudbury 522 Apr 11
5MMT32:42673Bury St EdmundsBury 524 Jun 11
10K39:58556ChelmsfordChelmsford 10K20 Nov 11
10K40:21354HastingwoodSt Clare Hospice 10K3 Apr 11
10K40:23565CroxtonBreckland 10K2 May 11
10K41:21223LanghamLangham 10K11 Sep 11
10K41:37331FramlinghamFramlingham 10K4 Sep 11
10M64:42181BecclesWVAC Turkey Trot 1018 Dec 11
10M67:52763TiptreeTiptree 10 (inc Essex Championships)9 Oct 11
HM88:14868Great BentleyGreat Bentley Half Marathon6 Feb 11
HM88:3388:29916NorwichCity of Norwich Half Marathon13 Mar 11
20M2:17:28574ColchesterEssex 20 Mile Champs6 Mar 11
Mar3:07:393:07:32156597LondonVirgin London Marathon17 Apr 11
ZMTL42:0924L5IpswichSt Jo's Ekiden Charity Relay17 Jul 11
ZXC23:063Royal Hospital SchoolEastern AA Championships27 Nov 11
ZXC25:483Ickworth ParkSuffolk County Championships9 Jan 11
ZXCNT5Harwich53-12 League6 Nov 11
2010 SEN Sudbury Joggers
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
5M32:07283SudburySudbury 52 Apr 10
10K42:2279CroxtonBreckland 10K3 May 10
10KMT41:18353Martlesham HeathMartlesham Heath 10K3 Oct 10
HM86:1286:04927Great BentleyGreat Bentley Half Marathon (inc Essex Championships)7 Feb 10
20M2:20:45494Great BromleyGreat Bromley 20 (inc Essex Championships)7 Mar 10
Mar3:08:073:07:3860030Amsterdam, NEDING Amsterdam Marathon17 Oct 10
Mar3:17:353:16:532630LondonVirgin London Marathon25 Apr 10
ZXC26:3710RHS HolbrookRAF v Cambridge Uni v EAA30 Oct 10
2009 SEN Sudbury Joggers
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
500019:231IpswichIpswich Jaffa v Saint Edmund Pacers Track Challenge22 Jun 09
500019:343IpswichSuffolk 5000m Championships14 Sep 09
5M32:18575Canvey IslandCanvey Island Nicola's 529 Mar 09
5M32:23787Great BentleyGreat Bentley Friday 510 Jul 09
5M32:48476SudburySudbury 510 Apr 09
5MMT32:22593KirtonKirton Friday 55 Jun 09
10K39:49383ThetfordBreckland 10K4 May 09
10M65:02212BecclesBeccles Turkey Trot 1013 Dec 09
10M69:05192ColchesterMersea Lions 5M/10M30 Aug 09
HM88:521186NorwichCity Of Norwich Half Marathon29 Nov 09
Mar3:19:083:17:41241LondonLondon Marathon26 Apr 09
ZXC23:554ColchesterEastern AA Cross Country Championships6 Dec 09
ZXC25:2937ShuttleworthSouth of England Inter Counties Championships31 Jan 09
ZXC26:0497Parliament HillLondon Championships (inc SEAA Inter-Counties Championships)21 Nov 09
ZXC26:285Haughley ParkSuffolk County Championships11 Jan 09
ZXC35:26215NottinghamInter Counties7 Mar 09
2008 SEN Sudbury Joggers
EventPerfPosVenueMeetingDate
10K40:371226SouthendSouthend 10K Classic5 Oct 08
Total Performances: 116
Please see the Submit section for details of how to notify us of any missing performances.

Blog
None
Login to submit a picture
 
 
UK Rankings
EventAGYearRank
3000ALL2011808
3000ALL2012640
5000ALL2009151
5KALL2013286
5KALL2014549
5KV35201478
5KALL2018988
5KV352018131
5KV35201926
5KALL2019236
parkrunALL2013637
parkrunALLAT2885
5MALL2009305
5MALL2010281
5MALL2011207
5MALL2012144
5MALL2013167
5MALL2014226
5MALL2015203
5MV35201535
5MV35201628
5MALL2016192
5MV35201737
5MALL2017195
5MALL2018260
5MV35201854
10KALL2008826
10KALL2009651
10KALL20101646
10KALL2011732
10KALL2012926
10KALL2013659
10KALL2015867
10KV352015158
10KALL2016804
10KV352016139
10KALL20181407
10KV352018268
10MALL2009162
10MALL2011157
10MALL2012151
10MALL2016213
10MV35201644
HMALL2009531
HMALL2010288
HMALL2011487
HMALL2012384
HMALL2013429
HMALL2014323
HMV352015114
HMALL2015497
HMV35201687
HMALL2016384
HMALL2017374
HMV35201791
20MALL201063
20MALL201130
20MALL201235
20MALL201341
20MALL201655
20MV35201614
MarALL2009353
MarALL2010172
MarALL2011174
MarALL2012120
MarALL2013128
MarV35201429
MarALL2014112
MarV35201547
MarALL2015170
MarV35201653
MarALL2016222
MarALL2017230
MarV35201765
MarV35201928
MarALL2019139